Privacy Policy

Niki Schäfer Interior Design

We take personal security vey seriously, you have entrusted us with holding your personal details and therefore maintaining your privacy is our highest priority.

Niki Schafer Interior Design LTD will be referred to in this document as “we”, “us”, “our”.  Our Privacy Policy aims to explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you land on our website and browse through the pages of  www.nikischaferinteriordesign.co.uk  (the “Niki Schafer Interior Design website”).

Your Personal Data

​What information do we collect from users of the website?
When we refer to your “personal data”, this means anything that you have provided us from your visit to the website that identifies you personally. Such as your computer’s IP Address, location and any details provided to us from ‘contact us’ forms, newsletter sign-ups, and/or event tickets for our interior design workshops or other events carried out throughout the year, (or that you authorise a third party to give to us on your behalf).

Your Financial Personal Details

Any financial data that you provide to Niki Schafer when purchasing a bespoke design consultation or event ticket is held with personal banking and isn’t part of the standard “personal data” discussed in this document for separate business reasons. No personal financial data is kept on file, this is only kept secure with your personal banking for which we do not have access to.

Personal Information We Collect

For transparency to our customers, the information we collect is as follows:

  1. Visitor usage to the website to improve and enhance our services, products, and offering.
  2. Visitor analytics that help to determine interior design trends.
  3. From visitor analytics we regularly adapt our website to assist with customised content
  4. We use analytics to send interesting content to our users to help them discover new services and encourage them to buy from us.

Some of the data you enter into the website may be “personal data”, which identifies you and your preferences personally. These have been supplied to us by entering details into a contact form or event ticket and can be unsubscribed to at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the page.

Other Ways We Use Your Personal Data and Why

  • Understanding how our customers use our products, services and websites;
  • Understanding and respond to customer feedback;
  • Research & analyse the services we offer verses what our customers are looking for to ensure we are keeping up with demand.
  • Improvements to our products, services and better understand how our customers use our services.

3rd Party Information Provided to Us

We may receive information from 3rd party sources such as Paypal for ticketing, charity and event event organisers, The Henley House and Garden Show and others). These are parties that you have authorised to share your personal information with (your full name, address, contact number, date of event etc but NOT financial information).

Financial Data

Please be assured that we DO NOT hold any financial data on you as this is information held with your preferred third party financial data manager such as Paypal for example that you have used to secure an event ticket or workshop etc. 

The Use Of Cookies On Our Website

We may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse Niki Schafer Interior Design website traffic and visitor trends, improve your browsing experience and to personalise and enhance the content and advertising we display.

Cookies are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information as well as your interactions and usage of our services. The primary purpose for our use of cookies is to allow us to provide a smooth, efficient and personalised experience for our users both on and off our website through remembering your preferences, storing passwords if you request it and serving you more relevant advertising.

If you want to manage or disable cookies for the Niki Schafer Interior Design website or any other site, you can do it by changing your personal browser settings. Please refer to your computer settings for full details how to achieve this.

Our Legal Requirements

We may regularly check the personal data we store for you to ensure it is accurate. If you would like to update your personal details at any time, please email niki@nsid.co.uk.

In some circumstances we may process your personal data because it is required for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

What Are Your Privacy Policy Rights?

  1. Your may request access to your personal data: Please get in touch with our team to discuss your personal details and ways we are processing the data. Please contact a member of our support team at niki@nsid.co.uk.
  2. Make a complaint: If you are unhappy with the way we are processing your personal data, you may compain to niki@nsid.co.uk or to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For further information please visit the following website https://ico.org.uk.

Please note that the internet is not 100% secure and although we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to the Niki Schafer Interior Design website. Please note that any transmission is at the visitors own risk.

Changes We Make To Our Privacy Policy

Periodically we may alter, modify or update our Privacy Policy to ensure regulations changes are up to date and reflected in our business and practices. Please therefore if you have any concerns review these policies regularly. For fundamental policy changes we will notify users immediately, otherwise it is the user’s responsibility to ensure their personal details are up to date and being used correctly.

How To Get In Touch

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, the ways in which we process your personal data, information regarding GDPR Regulations and our responsibilities or the way in which Niki Schafer Interior Design uses your personal data from the website please email a member of the team via niki@nsid.co.uk, or by writing to us at Niki Schafer Interior Design, Harewood, 8 Walton Avenue, Henley-on-Thames. Oxfordshire. RG 5BB

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial